Loading

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by goat track via the website located at goattrack.com.au.

What is “personal information”?

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) currently defines “personal information as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 - Whether the information or opinion is true or note; and

- Whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: your name, your email address, and any information submitted into the contact form.

How we collect your personal information 

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website

We may use cookies for security purposes. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would be reasonably expected to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request no further communications of this nature.

Access and correction    

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information about you in certain circumstances and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complain concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Claire Bailey and we may seed further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce the protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

GDPR

In some circumstances, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: ask@goattrack.com.au

Contact Form


Please provide as much detail as possible about your project if you would like a quote.

Also please note your budget range will not impact any quote as I have set prices.
I ask this question out of interest only and you are welcome to skip it entirely

(for reference web hosting starts at $150/year and website design starts at a flate rate of $440 for simple projects)